THE WEATHER IN BENIDORM NOW

26

04:33 AM

TIME IN BENIDORM

ºC

TEMPERATURA

ACTUAL

km/h

WIND DIRECTION AND SPEED

%

CHANCE OF SHOWERS

SELECT A PORTAL

CITIZEN

Information to live in the city

COMMUNICATION

Press, Radio and TV

FILM OFFICE

Office of filming

SMART CITY

Indicators of our destination

EUROPEAN FUNDS

Actions co-financed by the EU

CHOOSE YOUR PREFERENCES

SELECT A LANGUAGE FOR THIS COMPUTER OR DEVICE

Current size: 100%

ADJUST THE FONT SIZE
ADJUST THE CONTRAST SIZE

The second semi-final will begin at 10:30 p.m. and will be broadcast live on RTVE

Benidorm Fest chooses tonight the other four finalists who will participate in the final gala

01 February 2024
Participantes en la fiesta Euroclub

The KU disco hosts the first 'Euroclub' party with participants from the second edition and candidates who presented themselves this year

Everything is ready for tonight at Palau d'Esports L'Illa in Benidorm to host the second semi-final of Benidorm Fest, the competition organized by the city council, the Generalitat Valenciana and Radio Televisión Española to select the artist who will represent Spain in the 68th edition of Eurovision.

The gala will begin at 10:30 p.m. and will be broadcast live on La1 de Televisión Español and at the 'Tecnohito' in the Plaza de la Hispanidad. The public and jury will choose the other four finalists who will join Nebulossa, Miss Caffeina, Angy Fernández and Sofía Coll to compete in the grand final on Saturday to lift the Bronze Microphone.

The eight participants who will perform in this second semifinal are, in this order, María Peláe with the song 'Remitente'; Dellacruz with 'Beso en la Mañana'; Marlena and 'Amor de Verano'; St. Pedro with the theme 'Dos extraños'; Jorge González and his 'Caliente'; Yoly Saa and the song 'I don't forget'; Roger Padrós with 'El temps'; and, finally, Almácor with 'Brillos Platino'.

As in the first semi-final, tonight's gala will once again be hosted by Ruth Lorenzo, Marc Calderó and Ana Prada, and will feature a jury of national and international experts, chaired by Beatriz Luengo and which will also include Ángela Carrasco, Carlos Baute, Guille Milkyway, Lee Smithurst, David Tserunyan, Nicoline Refsing and Marta Piekarska.

Parties and activities

Apart from the official galas of the competition, the Benidorm Fest has a parallel program that has not stopped in the city since last Sunday the starting signal was given with the 'Opening' party. Within this extensive program, the KU nightclub hosted the first 'Euroclub' party on Wednesday night, in which some of the finalists of the second edition participated, such as Megara, Meller or Sofía Martín, as well as candidates for this third edition. who did not manage to reach the final phase, such as Sienna, Futura chica pop, Montero, Kuve, J Kabello or Verónica Terres, and who presented some of their songs.

Among these participants were also some of those classified in the first semi-final, such as Nebulossa or Miss Caffeina, and dozens of 'Eurofans' who enjoyed another festive and musical evening.

Likewise, Plaza de El Castell hosted a press conference this morning with the Director of Communication and Participation of RTVE, María Eizaguirre, the singer Rayden and various Eurovision experts, to assess how the contest is going.